EXETOOLS FORUM  

Go Back   EXETOOLS FORUM > General > x64 OS

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2017, 21:30
moro3391 moro3391 is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 55
Rept. Given: 2
Rept. Rcvd 18 Times in 11 Posts
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Rcvd at 16 Times in 8 Posts
moro3391 Reputation: 18
Ram problem

hi all
actually i have sony vaio lapto 64bit with 6gb ram i tried to install windows7 32 bit but the problem is the ram when i go to my computer than properties idont
see that 6gb ram only 1 gb ram.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2017, 23:23
tonyweb tonyweb is offline
Family
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 103
Rept. Given: 135
Rept. Rcvd 79 Times in 27 Posts
Thanks Given: 479
Thanks Rcvd at 73 Times in 42 Posts
tonyweb Reputation: 79
hmmm, well. As far as I know 32 bit OSes can't "see" more than 3GB memory space.

The weird thing is that you see only 1 Gb of RAM ... and that, IMHO of course, smells of some hardware failure ... hmm. If you have the RAM in two slots, try swap positions and see if it makes any difference.

Regards,
Tony

P.S. Correct me if/where I'm wrong, thanks.
__________________
Want to learn unpacking ... but I'm too stupid
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tonyweb For This Useful Post:
TechLord (05-12-2017)
  #3  
Old 05-12-2017, 05:36
TechLord TechLord is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PlanetTech
Posts: 438
Rept. Given: 363
Rept. Rcvd 174 Times in 75 Posts
Thanks Given: 469
Thanks Rcvd at 861 Times in 216 Posts
TechLord Reputation: 100-199 TechLord Reputation: 100-199
Quote:
Originally Posted by moro3391 View Post
hi all
actually i have sony vaio lapto 64bit with 6gb ram i tried to install windows7 32 bit but the problem is the ram when i go to my computer than properties idont
see that 6gb ram only 1 gb ram.
Depending on the RELEASE of Windows 7 that you are using (for example Windows Starter, Pro or Enterprise) it can only access or "see" a certain amount of RAM even if more RAM has been installed.

LIMITS for Windows 7 can be viewed HERE .

Link to complete article here .

Having said that, 1 Gb seems too low a limit - please post a screenshot.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TechLord For This Useful Post:
tonyweb (05-12-2017)
  #4  
Old 05-12-2017, 14:07
DARKER DARKER is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: C么te d'Ivoire
Posts: 204
Rept. Given: 22
Rept. Rcvd 88 Times in 33 Posts
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Rcvd at 18 Times in 7 Posts
DARKER Reputation: 88
Probably your notebook share system RAM with the Graphic Card (can be 1-2GB)

If you have more ram (>=3gb) installed on 32 system, you can create ram disk that can access rest of ram. E.g. you have 6GB, system use 3GB, so you can create 3GB Ram disk where you place windows swap file, temp directory.. So you use all of your memory.

Or you can try this:
Windows 7 32-bit with full 4 GB or 8 GB RAM support
Code:
http://www.unawave.de/windows-7-tipps/32-bit-ram-barrier.html?lang=EN
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DARKER For This Useful Post:
tonyweb (05-12-2017)
  #5  
Old 05-12-2017, 17:24
Kerlingen Kerlingen is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 243
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 253 Times in 90 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 60 Times in 28 Posts
Kerlingen Reputation: 200-299 Kerlingen Reputation: 200-299 Kerlingen Reputation: 200-299
Is there any special reason you really don't want to use the 64 bit edition of Windows 7? If your laptop has 6 GB RAM installed I assume it had a 64 bit OS preinstalled. 32 and 64 bit editions of Windows can be used with the same product key (or the same OEM license info in BIOS).

The only reason for installing a 32 bit edition nowdays would be running old games with 64 bit unaware copy protections. For everything else running a virtual machine with a 32 bit OS would be easier.

When your laptop was new, how much RAM did the preinstalled OS show?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2017, 18:45
moro3391 moro3391 is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 55
Rept. Given: 2
Rept. Rcvd 18 Times in 11 Posts
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Rcvd at 16 Times in 8 Posts
moro3391 Reputation: 18
Hi agan

thanks guys for the reply.
i will upload some screen shot for my original windows 7 Home premium 64bit that shows with full 6gb ram and windows home premium 32bit with 2.74 gb not 1gb sorry.
the reason i want to use 32 bit because more easier and the most programmes are compatible with windows 32bit
Attached Images
File Type: png Windows 7 64 bit.png‎ (11.5 KB, 3 views)
File Type: png Windows 7 home pr 32bit.png‎ (9.9 KB, 3 views)
File Type: png Windows 7 home Pre 32bit.png‎ (38.3 KB, 4 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2017, 19:15
moro3391 moro3391 is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 55
Rept. Given: 2
Rept. Rcvd 18 Times in 11 Posts
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Rcvd at 16 Times in 8 Posts
moro3391 Reputation: 18
Hi Darker
that link you upload shows the same problem of mine
http://www.unawave.de/windows-7-tipps/32-bit-ram-barrier.html?lang=EN
thank you all
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2017, 19:23
Kerlingen Kerlingen is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 243
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 253 Times in 90 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 60 Times in 28 Posts
Kerlingen Reputation: 200-299 Kerlingen Reputation: 200-299 Kerlingen Reputation: 200-299
All 32 bit Windows desktop editions newer than "Windows XP SP1" are unable to access any memory above 4 GB. This is a license limitation of all 32 bit desktop editions. Server editions have other limits.

For compatibility reasons some memory below 4 GB will be reserved for hardware and not usable. The BIOS will remap this memory above 4 GB.

In your situation you will have the following memory layout:
0.00-2.75 GB: RAM
2.75-4.00 GB: reserved for hardware
4.00-7.25 GB: RAM

So you still could use the full 6 GB of RAM. But the license restriction will just cut off everything above 4 GB, so you will only be able to use 2.75 GB RAM. The registry key storing the LicensedMemory information is protected, you cannot bypass the limit without patching system files. These patched files could be overwritten every time you update your OS or do an error check.

Every normal 32 bit program will run on a 64 bit OS without any restrictions or speed penality. The only expection are device drivers.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Kerlingen For This Useful Post:
moro3391 (05-13-2017), tonyweb (05-14-2017)
  #9  
Old 05-13-2017, 03:45
TechLord TechLord is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PlanetTech
Posts: 438
Rept. Given: 363
Rept. Rcvd 174 Times in 75 Posts
Thanks Given: 469
Thanks Rcvd at 861 Times in 216 Posts
TechLord Reputation: 100-199 TechLord Reputation: 100-199
Quote:
Originally Posted by DARKER View Post
...
Or you can try this:
Windows 7 32-bit with full 4 GB or 8 GB RAM support
Code:
http://www.unawave.de/windows-7-tipps/32-bit-ram-barrier.html?lang=EN
This is great ! I was not aware of this, my friend. Unfortunately, the ""4GB-RAMPatch.exe" file is not available...

While I will do a detailed google search today, it would be nice if you could attach it here for anyone looking for it in the future

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2017, 04:33
abhi93696 abhi93696 is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: India
Posts: 39
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 9 Times in 2 Posts
Thanks Given: 74
Thanks Rcvd at 49 Times in 21 Posts
abhi93696 Reputation: 9
I used to use this patch earlier for playing heavy games on 32bit os

Command-Line ver-:
GUI version
BR
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to abhi93696 For This Useful Post:
tonyweb (05-14-2017)
  #11  
Old 05-14-2017, 07:51
TechLord TechLord is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PlanetTech
Posts: 438
Rept. Given: 363
Rept. Rcvd 174 Times in 75 Posts
Thanks Given: 469
Thanks Rcvd at 861 Times in 216 Posts
TechLord Reputation: 100-199 TechLord Reputation: 100-199
Got hold of the OFFICIAL 4GB-RAMPatch today

Will release it after checking it out for any possible embedded malware etc in it ...

Can't be too careful when dealing with stuff that works at the kernel level ..

Cheers
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to TechLord For This Useful Post:
niculaita (05-14-2017), tonyweb (05-14-2017)
  #12  
Old 05-14-2017, 17:17
niculaita's Avatar
niculaita niculaita is offline
Family
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: here
Posts: 739
Rept. Given: 756
Rept. Rcvd 81 Times in 53 Posts
Thanks Given: 1,097
Thanks Rcvd at 88 Times in 64 Posts
niculaita Reputation: 81
http://furulevi.go.ro/enable_more_than_3GB_RAM_on_32-bit_windows_7_(32Bit_RamPatch).htm for 32Bit RamPatch.exe

and http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/System-Tweak/4GB-Patch.shtml for 4GB-RAMPatch.exe
__________________
Decode and Conquer
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to niculaita For This Useful Post:
TechLord (05-15-2017)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +8. The time now is 09:46.


苏ICP备05004977号
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX