EXETOOLS FORUM  

Go Back   EXETOOLS FORUM > General > x64 OS

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2014, 22:35
iscode iscode is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 12
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Rcvd at 0 Times in 0 Posts
iscode Reputation: 1
Numega Smartcheck on 64 bit

I am using windows 64 bit and Numega Smartcheck 6.2 refuse to work.
How can I solve this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2014, 23:29
nikre's Avatar
nikre nikre is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 181
Rept. Given: 178
Rept. Rcvd 100 Times in 35 Posts
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Rcvd at 1 Time in 1 Post
nikre Reputation: 100-199 nikre Reputation: 100-199
perhaps working on x64 win xp ?
which error ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2014, 23:46
iscode iscode is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 12
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Rcvd at 0 Times in 0 Posts
iscode Reputation: 1
I am using Windows 7
When I load a exe program inside and hit start the error is:
The application was unable to start correctly (0x0000005)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2014, 00:09
iscode iscode is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 12
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Rcvd at 0 Times in 0 Posts
iscode Reputation: 1
Maybe I need to ajust something in Settings?

Last edited by iscode; 12-15-2014 at 00:18.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2014, 00:25
nikre's Avatar
nikre nikre is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 181
Rept. Given: 178
Rept. Rcvd 100 Times in 35 Posts
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Rcvd at 1 Time in 1 Post
nikre Reputation: 100-199 nikre Reputation: 100-199
think only work on win xp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2014, 00:46
iscode iscode is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 12
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Rcvd at 0 Times in 0 Posts
iscode Reputation: 1
Can you recomend a program for windows 7 64 bit that gives similar result as Smartcheck?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2014, 18:37
The Old Pirate The Old Pirate is offline
Family
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 120
Rept. Given: 54
Rept. Rcvd 73 Times in 22 Posts
Thanks Given: 8
Thanks Rcvd at 13 Times in 6 Posts
The Old Pirate Reputation: 73
Why not run it under VMware or XP mode?
__________________

http://youtu.be/H0QfVDebLFg
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to The Old Pirate For This Useful Post:
iscode (12-25-2016)
  #8  
Old 12-15-2014, 20:44
iscode iscode is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 12
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Rcvd at 0 Times in 0 Posts
iscode Reputation: 1
That was two excellent ideas The Old Pirate!!!
I tried XP Mode and Smartcheck and it worked without problem, I will look at VMware later and compare if it would be any better choice.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Gave Reputation+1 to iscode For This Useful Post:
The Old Pirate (12-25-2014)
  #9  
Old 12-25-2014, 00:28
nikre's Avatar
nikre nikre is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 181
Rept. Given: 178
Rept. Rcvd 100 Times in 35 Posts
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Rcvd at 1 Time in 1 Post
nikre Reputation: 100-199 nikre Reputation: 100-199
this is the first thing you should do
before posting here
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SmartCheck henry_y General Discussion 4 04-21-2004 04:12


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 09:45.


ICP05004977
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.0 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX