Exetools

Exetools (https://forum.exetools.com/index.php)
-   General Discussion (https://forum.exetools.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   using x64_dbg (https://forum.exetools.com/showthread.php?t=16954)

rcer 07-23-2015 21:23

using x64_dbg
 
I am trying find the encryption seeds from a 64bit daemon, and have only experience using Ollydbg, which doesn't debug x64 binaries.

So I started using x64_dbg, but this debugger does not have a field where you can input any parameters such as "-t computer-name 4 ¨Cc license.lic"

Can anybody tell me how to pass on arguments to this debugger?

rgds

Apuromafo 07-23-2015 23:33

im not sure but must be something as this http://x64dbg.com/help/index.htm?page=InitDebug_initdbg_init.htm

but i think there is better use other:

x64_dgb "C:\FullPathTo\File.exe" parm1 parm2 -3 -4 -debug

not sure if work too:
x64_dgb "C:\FullPathTo\File.exe" -t computer-name 4 –c license.lic

rcer 07-24-2015 17:28

Hi Apuromafo,

Thanks but none of your suggestions seem to work,

I also tried to use using InitDebug & setcommandline, but none of these pass the arguments -t computer_name 4 -c license.lic to the debugger

mr.exodia 07-31-2015 18:56

@rcer: check out the FAQ

Just append " -t computer_name 4 -c license.lic" to the current command line. These commands do not work in the command line of windows (like mafo proposed). You have to type them in the command bar (at the bottom of x64dbg).

I hope this solves your issue,

Mr. eXoDia

rcer 08-15-2015 20:29

thanks for the tip, but this does not work either, however using the debug - change command line menu option does work, and I am starting to like this debugger:)

nikkapedd 09-03-2015 05:49

rcer, try ida to debug x64 flexnet targets. Is better with windbg server, and is almost the same thing as the x86 targets.

Good hunt

rcer 09-03-2015 11:28

Nikkapedd,

thanks, and I tried this, but I get the following error message when i try to invoke windbg server: "The file can't be loaded by the debugger plugin, please verify that the parameters are valid

nikkapedd 09-06-2015 02:20

rcer, you need to download the right version of windbg according with your OS. Then you have to configure ida manually to load the exe file. Open the ida.cgf and search the string: //DBGTOOLS.
Now you have to write the exact location of your windbg installation. Restart ida and you will have the working windbg server.

rcer 09-06-2015 08:28

nikkapedd,

Thanks!


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 05:05.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX