EXETOOLS FORUM

EXETOOLS FORUM (https://forum.exetools.com/index.php)
-   Developer Section (https://forum.exetools.com/forumdisplay.php?f=48)
-   -   Ida Pro Python editor v1 (https://forum.exetools.com/showthread.php?t=16918)

Storm Shadow 07-05-2015 05:40

Ida Pro Python editor v1
 
I made this Ida pro Python editor :D


I always hated the stock one.
i am gonna do one for x64dbg also, when gets python support.

check it out here.
https://github.com/techbliss/Python_editor

Git 07-05-2015 18:44

I am feeling particularly stupid today and am puzzled about installing Sip. Can you explain using small words please?

Git

Storm Shadow 07-05-2015 18:48

yes no problem.

PyQt needs sip to run.
ida need a special build of both PyQt4 and sip to run, the stock one wont work.
So everything have to be rebuilded.

the sip package is ready configured for ida, so do not reconfigure.


just extract sip archive and use vs command line from extracted folder and do.

Code:

nmake install
.

Storm Shadow 07-20-2015 03:04

You should check out the latest build.
I made this totally different.A more clean look
No push buttons but icon and hotkey based.



HTML Code:

1. Hotkeys:
2.  NewFile:            Ctrl+N
3.  OpenFile:          Ctrl+O
4.  SaveFile:          Ctrl+S
5.  RunScript:          Ctrl+E
6.  Undo:              Ctrl+Z
7.  Redo:              Ctrl+Y
8.  SelectALL:          Ctrl+A
9.  Paste:              Ctrl+V
10. ResetFolding:      Ctrl+R
11. CircleFolding:      Ctrl+C
12. PlainFolding:      Ctrl+P
13. Hex-ray Home:      Ctrl+W
14. Python API:        Ctrl+I
15. Open git python:    Ctrl+G
16. Author:            Ctrl+B

Tip!
Use hit hotkey Alt+E twize to load the editor.

picture here
http://i.imgur.com/TcsyTZW.png


https://github.com/techbliss/Python_editor

Storm Shadow 09-06-2015 17:58

Changelog v2
Fix globals
you can run files that depends on submodules.
So it can handle full scale python apps now, insteed of beeing a script runner ;)

quygia128 09-18-2015 20:09

Greatz, Storm
Want to say thanks to you!
I'm very busy and so missing it on your site :(

quygia128

Storm Shadow 12-05-2015 02:32

version 0.3 out

PHP Code:

APi working
better path recognition
api on
/off toggle
run full python programs



Hotkeys
Code:

#############
# Author Storm Shadow #
# Hotkeys #
# NewFile: Ctrl+N #
# OpenFile: Ctrl+O #
# SaveFile: Ctrl+S #
# RunScript: Ctrl+E #
# Undo: Ctrl+Z #
# Redo: Ctrl+Y #
# SelectALL: Ctrl+A #
# Paste: Ctrl+V #
# ResetFolding: Ctrl+R #
# CircleFolding: Ctrl+C #
# PlainFolding: Ctrl+P #
# HEX-ray Home: Ctrl+W #
# Ida Pro Python SDK Ctrl+I #
# IDAPROPythonGit: Ctrl+G #
# Author: Ctrl+B #
# Enable Reg: Alt+E #
# Disable Reg: Alt+D #
##################
# IDA PRO python Editor #
##################


ricnar456 12-06-2015 21:47

cannot install
 
Quote:

build yourself

https://github.com/techbliss/Ida_Pro_Ultimate_Qt_Build_Guide
or copy supplied Qsci.pyd in

C:\Python27\Lib\site-packages\PyQt4
I am very stupid too but i create the folder

C:\Python27\Lib\site-packages\PyQt4

i have ida 6.8 installed and do not have this folder at all

copy supplied Qsci.pyd in

C:\Python27\Lib\site-packages\PyQt4

i copy the file to the new folder

and extract zip

i have now in

C:\Program Files (x86)\IDA 6.8\plugins\Code editor

the files
pyeditor.py
__init__.py
.icons
idc.api
python.api
idaapi.api

in

C:\Program Files (x86)\IDA 6.8\plugins\

i have

Python_editor.py

is right

i have errors when start ida

No module named pyqt4

and do not start the plugin

Is necessary any step more?

thanks

ricnar

Storm Shadow 12-06-2015 23:05

Yes you have to install spesielt Build of PyQt.
Normal build wont work.

have Builded the latest Qt PyQt-win-gpl-4.11.4 framwork from scratch.
Then made a installer that install it correct and add the right path so ida will find it.
PAckage include full PyQt4 version PyQt-win-gpl-4.11.4
And sip sip-4.16.9 that PyQt4 depends on.


Works with any path now

Since many have trouble setting up python correct.
It add following regestry changes to path so ida pro will find PyQt.
Only added if its not there.

https://mega.nz/#!PkN0hSYR!DuYRLKTpcqI5UO0iYw9cvwOQajsQs6XB3_Up9OwdBac

original thread http://www.techbliss.org/threads/pyqt-win-gpl-4-11-qt-4-4-8-7-for-ida-pro-total-package-installer-by-storm-shadow.768/


yes thats correct
Quote:

i have now in

C:\Program Files (x86)\IDA 6.8\plugins\Code editor

the files
pyeditor.py
__init__.py
.icons
idc.api
python.api
idaapi.api

in

C:\Program Files (x86)\IDA 6.8\plugins\

i have

Python_editor.py

is right

ricnar456 12-08-2015 18:47

I could successfully install the editor and started perfectly now I realize that I have of some problems using it.
Before starting the editor I can use hex () in python command bar

Python> hex (2)
0x2

but when I start the editor with alt +E and typing in the editor and run

hex (2)


Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C: \ Program Files (x86) \ IDA 6.8 \ plugins \ Code editor \ pyeditor.py", line 322, in Runto
exec (script, g)
File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
TypeError: hex (QTextStream): 1 have unexpected argument type 'int'
Python> hex / 2)
File "<string>", line 1
hex / 2)
^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax
Python> hex (2)
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
TypeError: hex (QTextStream): 1 have unexpected argument type 'int'

and then either neither the publisher nor in the command bar can be used without pulling the same mistake.

thanks
ricnar

Storm Shadow 12-08-2015 19:04

thats a very wierd error.
Ida original editor cant even run this command.(exept the command line box)they properly supressed the error from even running.

Error thinks the the int is a string.
thx for reporting it.

Storm Shadow 12-08-2015 19:31

okay on the original editor, you have to type
print hex (2)

i fixed error in my editor, and will upload it later to repo.

fix

Code:

        except ImportError:
            os.chdir(str(self.path))
            os.path.join(os.path.expanduser('~'), os.path.expandvars(str(self.path)))
            sys.path.insert(0, str(self.path))
            exec (script, g)
            QtGui.QCloseEvent()

            if TypeError (QTextStream):
                g = globals()
                os.chdir(str(self.path))
                os.path.join(os.path.expanduser('~'), os.path.expandvars(str(self.path)))
                sys.path.insert(0, str(self.path))
                exec int(script)
                QtGui.QCloseEvent()


Did code recognition work also after you used the installer ?

ricnar456 12-08-2015 23:56

Did code recognition work also after you used the installer ?
-----
I barely try.
I can see when you type idaapi and point a menu appear with the attributes.
This is the only feature I can see.
I speak Spanish and barely can write and understand english sorry.

Ricnar

Storm Shadow 12-09-2015 01:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by ricnar456 (Post 103203)
Did code recognition work also after you used the installer ?
-----
I barely try.
I can see when you type idaapi and point a menu appear with the attributes.
This is the only feature I can see.
I speak Spanish and barely can write and understand english sorry.

Ricnar

yes then its working, the is code reconition for both ida pro python api , and all the satnadard finctions for python it self.
python about 12 000 funtions
https://github.com/techbliss/Python_editor/blob/master/plugins/Code%20editor/python.api :)
and idaapi 10 000. funtions


Also there is on off toggle for this.

ricnar456 12-09-2015 08:28

For fix the bug is necessary reinstall your compiled qt with a New version or only updating the editor is enough.


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 10:19.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX