Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-15-2004, 17:27
britedream britedream is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 436
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 7 Times in 7 Posts
britedream Reputation: 0
I am runnig 2.1.0.0, I will download your version and see. (good thing you brought that up).

regards.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-15-2004, 19:40
britedream britedream is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 436
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 7 Times in 7 Posts
britedream Reputation: 0
Hi,
I didn't think it would make any difference, nevertheless I went and downloaded version 2.1.0.3, I did unpack
it , and without checking in the original, I went to address 578911 and change it to
mov eax, 62a43c as I suggested to you
and it runs as sweet as it can be. so the problem is at your end , may be from your dump.
btw ,I always think giving the program what it needs is better than nopping.

the protection in this version rendered all
my script worthless , it has layers after layers of asprotect protection. it was very usfull discussion , it made me discover this type of protection., which I am going to edit all my scripts to deal with it.

Regards!

Last edited by britedream; 02-15-2004 at 20:18.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-15-2004, 19:55
Wurstgote
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks, britedream
Quote:
so the problem is at your end , may be from your dump
I think you're right... your dump must somehow look different than SatyricOn's and mine. Could you please tell me where exactly you've dumped the app?

Regards
Wursgote
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-15-2004, 19:59
Satyric0n
 
Posts: n/a
Wurstgote, please check your PM.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-15-2004, 20:05
britedream britedream is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 436
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 7 Times in 7 Posts
britedream Reputation: 0
I dumped at the oep, I will be happy to send you my dump along with my iat, for you to compare where you went wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 02-15-2004, 20:09
Satyric0n
 
Posts: n/a
Please do. I woud appreciate it very much.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-15-2004, 20:13
britedream britedream is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 436
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 7 Times in 7 Posts
britedream Reputation: 0
just however interested should send me pm with his email or just post it.and I will send it.
regards.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02-15-2004, 20:26
Satyric0n
 
Posts: n/a
I have PMed you with info to my FTP, to which you can upload your dump of the app, if you would please.

Regards,
Satyric0n
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 02-15-2004, 20:34
britedream britedream is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 436
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 7 Times in 7 Posts
britedream Reputation: 0
I have the un edit dump, and one where I
edit the expiretion check, to prevent it from expiring which one you prefer.

Last edited by britedream; 02-15-2004 at 20:39.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 02-15-2004, 20:39
Satyric0n
 
Posts: n/a
The unedited dump will be sufficient, just so I can see what changes you made related to the problem going into Options.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 02-15-2004, 21:01
britedream britedream is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 436
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 7 Times in 7 Posts
britedream Reputation: 0
I keep getting tcp error, but may be do to my slow dialup, I will be getting dsl today so I will try to send it to you , if it fails then I will upload to exetool ftp.

Last edited by britedream; 02-15-2004 at 21:17.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 02-15-2004, 21:06
Satyric0n
 
Posts: n/a
Also, make sure you have Passive Mode turned on in your FTP client.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 02-15-2004, 23:15
JackD JackD is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 43
Rept. Given: 4
Rept. Rcvd 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Rcvd at 1 Time in 1 Post
JackD Reputation: 1
britedream,

I tried your patch at 578911 and it does run "sweet as it can be" until you select the "Options" function. At that point, it jumps to exception code that exits the program. This section of code is strictly a check to see if ASPR is still there and is otherwise not needed. At 57890c, replace 55 with C3 and everything will run "sweet as it can be".

I am having a problem with the 2 ASPR'd dlls. Unpacking them is not critical to overall funtionality of Resbldr but I was trying just for exercise. I have them both unpacked and the iat fixed, but neither of them will load. I get an "initialization error code" that normally indicates a bad PE but I don't think so. There must be a ASPR check or a chksum check that I can't find. I've seen this on other ASPR'd dlls and can't find the problem. Do you know where this check is?

JackD
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 02-15-2004, 23:36
britedream britedream is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 436
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 7 Times in 7 Posts
britedream Reputation: 0
my dear JackD the patch at address 578911 is for option problem,and it works 100%. the progam doesn't need any fix other than this.
note: you are having the same problem as they are , this is why I am trying to upload my unpacked dump.

Last edited by britedream; 02-15-2004 at 23:42.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 02-15-2004, 23:55
JackD JackD is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 43
Rept. Given: 4
Rept. Rcvd 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Rcvd at 1 Time in 1 Post
JackD Reputation: 1
britedream,

I think I'm getting the same problem that Wurstgote and Satyric0n are. Maybe your ASPR expiration patch is making the difference. Does you ASPR expiration patch involve an exception routine? Does your unedited dump and your patched dump behave the same way when you patch 578911?

I know you are real busy, but have you had a chance to look at either of the dll's?

JackD

Last edited by JackD; 02-15-2004 at 23:58.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
one newbie question SubzEro General Discussion 7 03-12-2015 06:05
ASPR, ARMA question sgdt General Discussion 3 04-09-2006 03:38
ASPR 1.2 question gabri3l General Discussion 42 05-01-2004 15:09
a newbie question about CRC32 abccc General Discussion 13 04-23-2004 03:13
"newbie" question for crackers ;) newbie007 General Discussion 4 10-07-2003 04:46


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 17:23.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX
( 1998 - 2021 )