EXETOOLS FORUM  

Go Back   EXETOOLS FORUM > General > x64 OS

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2013, 08:59
moro3391 moro3391 is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 61
Rept. Given: 2
Rept. Rcvd 18 Times in 11 Posts
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Rcvd at 33 Times in 13 Posts
moro3391 Reputation: 18
question about 64bit

does any program to convert 32bit to 64bit ?
because I've got some applications doesn't work with 64bit but work fine with 32bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2013, 10:57
Naides Naides is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 38
Rept. Given: 7
Rept. Rcvd 2 Times in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 22
Thanks Rcvd at 8 Times in 6 Posts
Naides Reputation: 2
No. Unless you recompile.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2013, 18:03
gigaman gigaman is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 85
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 3 Times in 2 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 8 Times in 7 Posts
gigaman Reputation: 4
Are they your applications, or somebody else made them?
Normally, 32bit programs should work on 64bit OS without any problems - unless you do something really nasty in the code.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2013, 01:20
sendersu sendersu is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 826
Rept. Given: 324
Rept. Rcvd 216 Times in 110 Posts
Thanks Given: 165
Thanks Rcvd at 237 Times in 121 Posts
sendersu Reputation: 200-299 sendersu Reputation: 200-299 sendersu Reputation: 200-299
and what is the issue, some errors, crashes, strange flow?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2013, 11:10
Fyyre's Avatar
Fyyre Fyyre is online now
Fyyre
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 0°N 0°E / 0°N 0°E / 0; 0
Posts: 145
Rept. Given: 42
Rept. Rcvd 59 Times in 27 Posts
Thanks Given: 29
Thanks Rcvd at 87 Times in 21 Posts
Fyyre Reputation: 59
Can you provide more details about the application ? Hard to attempt assist with lack of details
__________________
-Fyyre

--
https://github.com/Fyyre
https://twitter.com/Fyyre
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2013, 02:52
rasta rasta is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 37
Rept. Given: 16
Rept. Rcvd 7 Times in 6 Posts
Thanks Given: 9
Thanks Rcvd at 6 Times in 5 Posts
rasta Reputation: 7
Are you talking about native or .net? If its .net you could use coreflags like CorFlags NetAssembly.exe /32BIT+ Sometimes third party dlls (32bit) are causing issues with x64 OS.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2013, 14:09
Dreamer's Avatar
Dreamer Dreamer is offline
Family
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 588
Rept. Given: 615
Rept. Rcvd 658 Times in 256 Posts
Thanks Given: 117
Thanks Rcvd at 57 Times in 31 Posts
Dreamer Reputation: 37
maybe this can help

Code:
http://celframe.com/supportsuite/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/367/0/how-to-run-32-bit-application-in-64-bit-windows-operating-system
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2013, 23:11
FoxB FoxB is online now
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Earth...
Posts: 668
Rept. Given: 12
Rept. Rcvd 102 Times in 68 Posts
Thanks Given: 5
Thanks Rcvd at 318 Times in 115 Posts
FoxB Reputation: 100-199 FoxB Reputation: 100-199
may be topic starter ask about device driver?!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +8. The time now is 02:59.


��ICP��05004977��
Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX