Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:58
Git's Avatar
Git Git is offline
Old Git
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Torino
Posts: 1,104
Rept. Given: 221
Rept. Rcvd 265 Times in 157 Posts
Thanks Given: 100
Thanks Rcvd at 218 Times in 124 Posts
Git Reputation: 200-299 Git Reputation: 200-299 Git Reputation: 200-299
Remote Debugging

Is it possible to run remote debugging tools such as Visual Softice in a virtual machine such as VMWare on the same physical machine?

Git
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2005, 03:24
Danzig
 
Posts: n/a
Providing your networking is setup correctly it should work perfectly in most cases. The only exception to this may be SoftICE as it runs at a much lower level so breaking into SoftICE on the real machine will prevent the virtual machine from running. You can setup two virtual machines, one with the remote SoftICE session and one with SoftICE and that will work. I've certainly done it in the past with IDA and SoftICE (using the mentioned method) with no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2005, 19:57
bgrimm bgrimm is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: South of The North Pole
Posts: 66
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 3 Times in 3 Posts
bgrimm Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Git
Is it possible to run remote debugging tools such as Visual Softice in a virtual machine such as VMWare on the same physical machine?

Git
This subject has been covered in depth numerous times over a number of versions of VMWare & DriverStudio.

A search on these forums for < softice vmware > returned more than a dozen relavant threads.
A search on Google returned everything you could possibly need to know.
(VMWare's own knowledge base support pages document how to do juts what your asking)


-bg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2005, 02:48
just4urim
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Git
Is it possible to run remote debugging tools such as Visual Softice in a virtual machine such as VMWare on the same physical machine?

Git
Yes , of course . You can Use Visual SoftIce in Vmware on the same physical machine. It connects to the virtual machine using your network adaptor or COM ports depending on your choice.

Regards.
Just4UriM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2005, 12:02
huanxifo
 
Posts: n/a
pls see this article (chinese)

http://www.opencjk.org/~scz/200304301428.txt
http://www.opencjk.org/~scz/200406112230.txt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2005, 21:52
oxagen
 
Posts: n/a
I use Remote SoftIce and Visual SoftIce in Vmware, i add another Ethernet adapter to Virtual Machine. But i think better choice
to have different real test PC with OS and SoftIce.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IDA remote debugging problem Av0id General Discussion 3 08-08-2011 18:51
ida remote debug feature SkyOcean General Discussion 2 01-03-2005 07:00
Crashing a remote app? Rhodium General Discussion 9 08-22-2003 01:41


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 11:55.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX
( 1998 - 2021 )