Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2003, 15:19
Rhodium
 
Posts: n/a
Crashing a remote app?

edit1. bah

Last edited by Rhodium; 08-31-2004 at 04:41.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2003, 23:52
Lunar_Dust
 
Posts: n/a
Doesn't this mean that you must be running some sort of client on your end as well? If so, crack the client to return valid. If not, only a buffer overflow attack will be your option to attack a remote program.....

-Lunar
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2003, 03:03
Squidge's Avatar
Squidge Squidge is offline
Drunken Squirrel
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 412
Rept. Given: 4
Rept. Rcvd 9 Times in 4 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 6 Times in 6 Posts
Squidge Reputation: 9
Yup, my guess is that there is a crc somewhere along the line of your executable etc to prevent cheating. I don't like cheaters, but since you may be doing this for some other reason I will say this: you know what the correct value is and you have an example of an invalid value, so just patch the program to always return the valid one once patched.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2003, 03:17
Rhodium
 
Posts: n/a
No, it doesn't involve cheating, but I don't want to mention the actual game here ...etc for obvious reasons.

The problem is if you patch your client, i.e (change the game's asm code) then you will de-synch from the server, and you won't be able to play anyway.

Only the hosts run this extra app, not the clients.


Last edited by Rhodium; 08-20-2003 at 03:19.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2003, 15:52
Squidge's Avatar
Squidge Squidge is offline
Drunken Squirrel
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 412
Rept. Given: 4
Rept. Rcvd 9 Times in 4 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 6 Times in 6 Posts
Squidge Reputation: 9
Yes, but the only reason they know that you have modified your exe is that it transmits a CRC to the server which the extra application uses to throw you off. So you need to patch your exe so it always returns the correct CRC.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2003, 16:44
Rhodium
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Squidge
Yes, but the only reason they know that you have modified your exe is that it transmits a CRC to the server which the extra application uses to throw you off. So you need to patch your exe so it always returns the correct CRC.
No, the extra app doesn't check your exe. It checks a seperate file that basically tells the server what vehicle config you are using. Basically in the game you customize your own vehicle, then save it, and then take it online.

When you make your vehicle and save it, that is the file that this app checks. Someone told me when this file is created the data is compressed, but it's always just a text file.

So this text file tells the server what vehicle config you are using, and if this extra little app doesn't like the way you built your vehicle, then it kicks you.

Last edited by Rhodium; 08-20-2003 at 16:50.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2003, 19:15
Squidge's Avatar
Squidge Squidge is offline
Drunken Squirrel
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 412
Rept. Given: 4
Rept. Rcvd 9 Times in 4 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 6 Times in 6 Posts
Squidge Reputation: 9
Ah, now I understand how the system works. Is there a chance that you could upload a different vehicle config to the one your client program is actually using?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-21-2003, 20:27
Lunar_Dust
 
Posts: n/a
Actually Squidge I don't think that would help, since the server wouldn't then see any of the "improvements" you have. It would work locally, but the server wouldn't know about your super powerful weapons, etc, so in its simulation you would be no better off...

-Lunar
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-21-2003, 22:44
Squidge's Avatar
Squidge Squidge is offline
Drunken Squirrel
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 412
Rept. Given: 4
Rept. Rcvd 9 Times in 4 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 6 Times in 6 Posts
Squidge Reputation: 9
Hmmm, very true, thinking about it. Not really anything else you can do.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-22-2003, 01:41
Rhodium
 
Posts: n/a
Edit: Probably not a good idea to link to the app.


Last edited by Rhodium; 08-23-2003 at 08:53.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IDA Remote for Android mcr4ck General Discussion 5 12-01-2021 02:07
Issue with IDB file watch list crashing IDA Chuck954 General Discussion 1 01-17-2019 01:20
Toro Sentinel Monitor 2.01 Crashing JackD General Discussion 0 08-04-2009 10:26
SoftICE crashing on Windows 2003 MarkusO General Discussion 13 05-02-2006 16:44


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 02:40.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX, chessgod101
( 1998 - 2022 )