Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2005, 15:43
sackpower sackpower is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Europe
Posts: 26
Rept. Given: 5
Rept. Rcvd 3 Times in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 14
Thanks Rcvd at 13 Times in 6 Posts
sackpower Reputation: 3
DriverStudio 3.2 - Can't set breakpoint in DLL function

I tried to set a breakpoint on a well known DLL function, but SoftIce 3.2 returns a "NO LDT" error (no Local Descriptor Table) and doesn¡¯t accept the breakpoint. In SoftIce 3.1 the same works very well.

Here is what I wanted to do:

1) Start Symbolloader and load exports dynamically from ¡°mytest.dll¡±.
2) From Symbolloader, open the application ¡°myApp.exe¡± (which uses ¡°mytest.dll¡±) and press ¡°Load symbols¡±. SoftIce pops up.
3) Set breakpoint: bpx mytest!myfunc - SoftIce says: "NO LTD" and doesn¡¯t accept the breakpoint.

What is going wrong here?

Any help on this point would be greatly appreciated.

Sackpower
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2005, 13:59
dMITR0
 
Posts: n/a
Maybe you should try to set a breakpoint as 'bpx myfunc' or 'bpx addr', where addr is the address of your myfunc function.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2005, 03:18
freddy2002
 
Posts: n/a
And what did happen if you enter
'u mytest!myfunc'
did it show the correct part of code ???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2005, 18:21
MagMag
 
Posts: n/a
i recently get driverstudio 3.2 and not install yet but i think u didn't completely load symbols(relative .nms file) to your softice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2005, 15:23
sackpower sackpower is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Europe
Posts: 26
Rept. Given: 5
Rept. Rcvd 3 Times in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 14
Thanks Rcvd at 13 Times in 6 Posts
sackpower Reputation: 3
Thank you guys for reply

@dMITR0: 'bpx myfunc' still responds with NO LTD

@freddy2002: 'u mytest!myfunc' is INVALID

@MagMag: I'm confused about loading symbols because I had no problem with SoftIce 3.1. The problem occurred after upgrading to SoftIce 3.2 and I don't know what different symbols I would have to load.

I'm using Windows 2000 and I think the best solution is to go back to SoftIce 3.1.

Sackpower
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2005, 04:51
dMITR0
 
Posts: n/a
You can try to use another debugger such as OllyDbg/WinDBG/etc. just to see it works fine.

Or you can do the trick with 'int3' in SoftICE: in the beggining of your myfunc function use assembler directive '__asm int3' and enable SoftICE break on int3 by 'i3here ON'

Probably it could somehow help to break SI on your function start...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dnspy does not hit breakpoint Turkuaz General Discussion 1 08-13-2020 01:24
Mad Breakpoint disaster p4r4d0x General Discussion 5 02-20-2015 12:28


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 16:06.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX, chessgod101
( 1998 - 2024 )