Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > Community Tools

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #46  
Old 03-01-2013, 00:33
cyberbob's Avatar
cyberbob cyberbob is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92
Rept. Given: 23
Rept. Rcvd 118 Times in 28 Posts
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Rcvd at 30 Times in 14 Posts
cyberbob Reputation: 100-199 cyberbob Reputation: 100-199
@ ahmadmansoor

Hi, well there is an assemble command just type: a address (its no like olly but does the job). I'm not sure what you mean by "put lines between Address and dump code and commands" but if you thinking about turning disassembler window into some sort of listview then I have to say no (sorry I don't like listview).
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 03-01-2013, 04:07
cyberbob's Avatar
cyberbob cyberbob is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92
Rept. Given: 23
Rept. Rcvd 118 Times in 28 Posts
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Rcvd at 30 Times in 14 Posts
cyberbob Reputation: 100-199 cyberbob Reputation: 100-199
version 0.7.4 released

+ added "highlight current word" feature

e.g. this is how it looks like when setting a cursor on eax http://pespin.com/bugdbg_sc3.png
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Gave Reputation+1 to cyberbob For This Useful Post:
chessgod101 (03-01-2013), MCKSys Argentina (03-07-2013), mm10121991 (03-02-2013)
  #48  
Old 03-13-2013, 03:00
cyberbob's Avatar
cyberbob cyberbob is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92
Rept. Given: 23
Rept. Rcvd 118 Times in 28 Posts
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Rcvd at 30 Times in 14 Posts
cyberbob Reputation: 100-199 cyberbob Reputation: 100-199
version 0.7.5 released

+ added possibility to change Rip line color
+ improved jumps, loops destination drawing

from now on jump lines (arrows) are drawn for all jumps in the view. Also it is possible to highlight selected line setting cursor at the jump start address.
Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Gave Reputation+1 to cyberbob For This Useful Post:
chessgod101 (03-13-2013), deroko (03-13-2013), Git (03-13-2013), hiei (03-17-2013), MarcElBichon (03-19-2013), MCKSys Argentina (03-22-2013), mm10121991 (03-13-2013)
  #49  
Old 03-18-2013, 20:52
ahmadmansoor's Avatar
ahmadmansoor ahmadmansoor is offline
Exetools Team Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Syria
Posts: 1,006
Rept. Given: 462
Rept. Rcvd 361 Times in 134 Posts
Thanks Given: 190
Thanks Rcvd at 277 Times in 98 Posts
ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399
Hi cyberbob :
Good update , but can u put a scroll bar at the dissembler window by this u can know where r u in the file (position) ,scroll bar = like in the command window .
it is not that important ,but it is good for some reason .
and the scroll of the mouse in dissembler window can u improve it more .
pls check this picture -when change the font ,that why I ask u to put a line between ( Address + hex value + assemble code )
hXXp://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=216l3t&s=6

and what about stack window !!!!
__________________
Ur Best Friend Ahmadmansoor
Always My Best Friend: Aaron & JMI & ZeNiX
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 03-18-2013, 22:31
cyberbob's Avatar
cyberbob cyberbob is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92
Rept. Given: 23
Rept. Rcvd 118 Times in 28 Posts
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Rcvd at 30 Times in 14 Posts
cyberbob Reputation: 100-199 cyberbob Reputation: 100-199
@ ahmadmansoor:

to add scroll bar I'd need to disassemble the whole code section or page. I'm not sure if I will do that since I was about to close this little project.
Btw. you can use Page Down, Page Up keys in addition to mouse scroll.

As for the link picture: well, no surprise if you use non-monospaced font that is what happens. I was too lazy to filter (limit) the font dialog and display only fixed-width fonts.
Pick and set one of fixed-width font and it will be fine.

stack window workaround:
open another memory view type addr: rsp and set type to qword it will be automatically updated as you single step.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 03-19-2013, 03:21
mr.exodia's Avatar
mr.exodia mr.exodia is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 859
Rept. Given: 497
Rept. Rcvd 1,155 Times in 309 Posts
Thanks Given: 92
Thanks Rcvd at 746 Times in 355 Posts
mr.exodia Reputation: 1100-1299 mr.exodia Reputation: 1100-1299 mr.exodia Reputation: 1100-1299 mr.exodia Reputation: 1100-1299 mr.exodia Reputation: 1100-1299 mr.exodia Reputation: 1100-1299 mr.exodia Reputation: 1100-1299 mr.exodia Reputation: 1100-1299 mr.exodia Reputation: 1100-1299
@cyberbob: if you're going to close the project, please make it open source anyway...
__________________
x64dbg: http://x64dbg.com
My Blog: http://mrexodia.cf
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Gave Reputation+1 to mr.exodia For This Useful Post:
ahmadmansoor (03-19-2013), chessgod101 (03-20-2013), MCKSys Argentina (03-22-2013)
The Following User Says Thank You to mr.exodia For This Useful Post:
demon_da (03-11-2018)
  #52  
Old 03-19-2013, 18:42
ahmadmansoor's Avatar
ahmadmansoor ahmadmansoor is offline
Exetools Team Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Syria
Posts: 1,006
Rept. Given: 462
Rept. Rcvd 361 Times in 134 Posts
Thanks Given: 190
Thanks Rcvd at 277 Times in 98 Posts
ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbob View Post
since I was about to close this little project.
I think it is Big project for us my friend

Quote:
Btw. you can use Page Down, Page Up keys in addition to mouse scroll.
I know that Page Down, Page Up keys is work ,but mouse make more comfortable to work .

and as mr.exodia say ...it will be Good if u make it open source so other will continue developing it .
__________________
Ur Best Friend Ahmadmansoor
Always My Best Friend: Aaron & JMI & ZeNiX
Reply With Quote
The Following User Gave Reputation+1 to ahmadmansoor For This Useful Post:
chessgod101 (03-20-2013)
  #53  
Old 03-26-2013, 19:37
ahmadmansoor's Avatar
ahmadmansoor ahmadmansoor is offline
Exetools Team Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Syria
Posts: 1,006
Rept. Given: 462
Rept. Rcvd 361 Times in 134 Posts
Thanks Given: 190
Thanks Rcvd at 277 Times in 98 Posts
ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399
Hi cyberbob :
check this file before u close ur project

Quote:
[!] unsupported file (AMD64 only): C:\Users\Ahmadmansoor\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\X64tes1\Debug\X64tes1.exe
Attached Files
File Type: rar X64tes1.rar (14.7 KB, 5 views)
__________________
Ur Best Friend Ahmadmansoor
Always My Best Friend: Aaron & JMI & ZeNiX
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 03-26-2013, 21:10
cyberbob's Avatar
cyberbob cyberbob is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92
Rept. Given: 23
Rept. Rcvd 118 Times in 28 Posts
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Rcvd at 30 Times in 14 Posts
cyberbob Reputation: 100-199 cyberbob Reputation: 100-199
@ ahmadmansoor:
Maybe the message is not clear enough. The file you attached is NOT 64-bit PE file, I don't support 32-bit PE file only PE64.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 03-27-2013, 17:50
ahmadmansoor's Avatar
ahmadmansoor ahmadmansoor is offline
Exetools Team Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Syria
Posts: 1,006
Rept. Given: 462
Rept. Rcvd 361 Times in 134 Posts
Thanks Given: 190
Thanks Rcvd at 277 Times in 98 Posts
ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399
really I am so sorry I think I make amistake .I compile it as x64 , but the file 32 maybe I miss some command option
__________________
Ur Best Friend Ahmadmansoor
Always My Best Friend: Aaron & JMI & ZeNiX
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 03-27-2013, 19:28
ahmadmansoor's Avatar
ahmadmansoor ahmadmansoor is offline
Exetools Team Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Syria
Posts: 1,006
Rept. Given: 462
Rept. Rcvd 361 Times in 134 Posts
Thanks Given: 190
Thanks Rcvd at 277 Times in 98 Posts
ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399 ahmadmansoor Reputation: 300-399
this is the file, it is just simple form not else ,but now it is work ,
sorry again
is there r any chance to make simple plugin ,just pass PID of process or get the line in the CPU .....simple things
Attached Files
File Type: rar test64form.rar (10.2 KB, 3 views)
__________________
Ur Best Friend Ahmadmansoor
Always My Best Friend: Aaron & JMI & ZeNiX
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 04-10-2013, 14:37
MCKSys Argentina MCKSys Argentina is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Argentina
Posts: 7
Rept. Given: 8
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Rcvd at 5 Times in 4 Posts
MCKSys Argentina Reputation: 0
@cyberbob

Is there a way to implement something like Olly's "Memory map" view? It would be very helpful to have a view of how memory is parsed and mods distributed.

BTW, bugDbg IS the 64 debugger. Please don't close this project!
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 04-10-2013, 17:18
cyberbob's Avatar
cyberbob cyberbob is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92
Rept. Given: 23
Rept. Rcvd 118 Times in 28 Posts
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Rcvd at 30 Times in 14 Posts
cyberbob Reputation: 100-199 cyberbob Reputation: 100-199
@ MCKSys_Argentina

probably it would be possible to implement but unfortunately I'm pretty busy with other stuff and don't have too much free time recently
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +8. The time now is 03:11.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX