Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2004, 10:11
jonwil jonwil is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 387
Rept. Given: 2
Rept. Rcvd 21 Times in 9 Posts
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Rcvd at 65 Times in 34 Posts
jonwil Reputation: 21
finding more code space in an exe

I have an exe that I am working with and I need more code space (not much, just a little bit), anyone got any tips for finding more code space?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2004, 11:27
ferrari
 
Posts: n/a
See if the attached tool is useful. Got it from BiWRE site.

Regards,
Attached Files
File Type: rar zeroadd.rar (5.9 KB, 25 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2004, 13:16
JMI JMI is offline
Leader
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,627
Rept. Given: 5
Rept. Rcvd 199 Times in 99 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 96 Times in 94 Posts
JMI Reputation: 100-199 JMI Reputation: 100-199
A little bit of searching would have found you a thread on the Woodmann Forum titled: "Tool to find caves into an app to add extra code???"

Here's a big hint. It's at:

http://66.98.132.48/forum/showthread.php?t=5264

It not only has the file ferrari posted, but a couple of others which will help you find where to put your code.

Regards,
__________________
JMI
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2004, 18:36
Fade
 
Posts: n/a
what i am about to say could be completely wrong or make no sense, because i dont really have any clue about most of what you guys talk about lol.

but is it possible to open the file up as binary, then append to the file the code you want.

would that work so that you could put the extra code you need into the program.

oh yeah i havent even got a clue how to do what i just said even though apparently it is quite simple, i just read it somewhere, dont remember where.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2004, 18:47
nig
 
Posts: n/a
if code length< 12 then you can find sub program space

code length no more ,you can look sub program between, sometimes have 5-14 bytes, if you want to have more ,now can use many space between sub program,
OR, Ctrl pageDown, go to code end ,perhaps you can find a lot of space
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2004, 04:17
cr0aker
 
Posts: n/a
Just add one more section...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2004, 10:46
koyaan
 
Posts: n/a
look at the end of sections, usually they are padded quite alot for alignment reasons. Or get a PE-editor and make an existing section bigger or add your own, or you could just make it load a dll u made and you have all the space you will ever need ...

cheers koyaan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2004, 11:21
bollygud
 
Posts: n/a
this is so extremely easy to do. the only way that you are restricted in adding more bytes to a section is if the raw data is greater than what is allocated in the VA. other than that, simply use winhex and go to the end of a section (get the offsets from lordpe or other pe browser) and do CTRL+0 (that's zero, not O) and put in however many bytes you need. when you're done be SURE to fix the raw section sizes and addresses thereafter. you're app will not run otherwise. if you want to add another section to the end of the PE, then umm, I'm sure you know how to do that, right?

good luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Of mice and men and ftp space SheepShagger General Discussion 2 06-10-2004 04:41


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 06:55.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX, chessgod101
( 1998 - 2024 )