Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2018, 05:02
eychei eychei is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 57
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 34
Thanks Rcvd at 10 Times in 10 Posts
eychei Reputation: 0
import ida_bytes problem

Hi all,

I do have problems with IDA7.0
Loading a binary into the 32bit version does not load idapython.
It seams that this is only available through ida x64.
I can load my 32bit binary into ida x64 and run my python scripts. So far so good.
But when I want to use the Hex-Rays Plugin, it is not available.

Does anyone know how to solve this?

I also tried to load the python script into IDA6.8 32bit. There I have the problem that i get an error:

import ida_bytes
ImportError: No module named ida_bytes

I think that this module is maybe available in later versions of idapython.
Hope someone can help me out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2018, 11:59
computerline computerline is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 81
Rept. Given: 39
Rept. Rcvd 28 Times in 12 Posts
Thanks Given: 124
Thanks Rcvd at 125 Times in 50 Posts
computerline Reputation: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by eychei View Post
Hi all,

I do have problems with IDA7.0
Loading a binary into the 32bit version does not load idapython.
It seams that this is only available through ida x64.
I can load my 32bit binary into ida x64 and run my python scripts. So far so good.
But when I want to use the Hex-Rays Plugin, it is not available.

Does anyone know how to solve this?

I also tried to load the python script into IDA6.8 32bit. There I have the problem that i get an error:

import ida_bytes
ImportError: No module named ida_bytes

I think that this module is maybe available in later versions of idapython.
Hope someone can help me out.
Can't reproduce you error, could you attach your script, or more info about error, in ida 6.8, there not ida_bytes, to use bytes function, you could import idaapi and call all bytes functions it support
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to computerline For This Useful Post:
eychei (04-12-2018)
  #3  
Old 04-09-2018, 14:52
eychei eychei is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 57
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 34
Thanks Rcvd at 10 Times in 10 Posts
eychei Reputation: 0
It is this script.
https://github.com/duo-labs/idapython/blob/master/cortex_m_firmware.py

I do get this error:
import ida_bytes
ImportError: No module named ida_bytes

-e
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2018, 15:31
computerline computerline is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 81
Rept. Given: 39
Rept. Rcvd 28 Times in 12 Posts
Thanks Given: 124
Thanks Rcvd at 125 Times in 50 Posts
computerline Reputation: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by eychei View Post
It is this script.
https://github.com/duo-labs/idapython/blob/master/cortex_m_firmware.py

I do get this error:
import ida_bytes
ImportError: No module named ida_bytes

-e
In <IDADIR>/python, does you see ida_bytes.py file ? you could type in python console os.sys.path, does <IDADIR>/python exists in the path , maybe reinstall ida will solve problem.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to computerline For This Useful Post:
eychei (04-12-2018)
  #5  
Old 04-09-2018, 15:51
eychei eychei is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 57
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 34
Thanks Rcvd at 10 Times in 10 Posts
eychei Reputation: 0
No there is no ida_bytes.py in the python directory.
Does someone have a newly compiled version?
I can not seem to find the newest version for ida 6.8.
They all seem to not have ida_bytes.py.

-e
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2018, 16:00
computerline computerline is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 81
Rept. Given: 39
Rept. Rcvd 28 Times in 12 Posts
Thanks Given: 124
Thanks Rcvd at 125 Times in 50 Posts
computerline Reputation: 28
ida6.8 do not have ida_bytes.py, instead all function include in idaapi, ida_bytes is on ida7.x only, ida include compiled version of idapython, maybe the package that you used to install is missing, you could find the full installer on this forum, and try to reinstall it.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to computerline For This Useful Post:
eychei (04-12-2018)
  #7  
Old 04-09-2018, 16:49
eychei eychei is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 57
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 34
Thanks Rcvd at 10 Times in 10 Posts
eychei Reputation: 0
Thx.
Idapython is working but can i change the script to work with Idapython 6.8?
Just use Import idaapi?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2018, 10:28
computerline computerline is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 81
Rept. Given: 39
Rept. Rcvd 28 Times in 12 Posts
Thanks Given: 124
Thanks Rcvd at 125 Times in 50 Posts
computerline Reputation: 28
yes, just use idaapi, the bytes library not chang much ine ida7
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to computerline For This Useful Post:
eychei (04-12-2018)
  #9  
Old 04-12-2018, 02:27
eychei eychei is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 57
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 34
Thanks Rcvd at 10 Times in 10 Posts
eychei Reputation: 0
ok thx. I will try this.

-e
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FThunk RVA Import Problem Need Help Mendax47 General Discussion 1 04-20-2019 16:57
Unpack OneWay.dll problem,Import REConstructor v1.6 Final fails. winndy General Discussion 3 01-07-2006 10:22
Import Rebuilding Without Import Table Kerlingen General Discussion 11 01-13-2005 10:24


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 13:34.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX, chessgod101
( 1998 - 2024 )