Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2005, 02:13
runet
 
Posts: n/a
Driverstudio 3.x and amd 64

Greetings to all of you

I'd like to ask if it's exist driverstudio for amd 64, and if it doesn't exist what i can do for have driverstudio to my system

thanks for the time

cya
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2005, 20:51
Naides Naides is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 40
Rept. Given: 7
Rept. Rcvd 2 Times in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 21
Thanks Rcvd at 10 Times in 7 Posts
Naides Reputation: 2
Yes, DS3.1 and DS3.2 packages have a64 bit install and claim to support 64 bit systems.

I have had very little opportunity testing them though.
The 32 bit DS 3.2 version works fine in a 64 bit CPU running 32 bit OS Windows and 32 bit apps in any case, They support for legacy systems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2005, 18:41
runet
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks Naides for your responce, yes i have seen the package for 64 bit systems both DS 3,1 and 3,2 but when i try to install them. the " this type cpu not supported" and simmiliar i'm not remember excactly the error message appears my OS is WinXP with sp 1 installed

thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:54
Naides Naides is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 40
Rept. Given: 7
Rept. Rcvd 2 Times in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 21
Thanks Rcvd at 10 Times in 7 Posts
Naides Reputation: 2
I did install the DS 3.1 32 bit version on a AMD64 computer, with WinXP sp1 as OS, and it went OK. No error message. I also intalled 32 bit Sice on a VMware virtual machine Running WinXP sp1 OS as guest and it went OK.

My gut feeling is that the CPU producers and compuware are exploring new territory and not all the wrinkles/problems have been worked out, so some specific CPUs, under specific configurations may crash Sice.

I do not pretend to be an expert, I was/am telling you my experiences with this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2005, 10:54
willii
 
Posts: n/a
If you only have 64bit CPU and install 32bit windows os. DS3.2 support it. DS3.1 and before you should close PAE mode otherwise you cann't use.

If you install 64bit windows os. DS3.2 can only install target and visual softice. You cann't use local softice debug at current.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2005, 00:12
runet
 
Posts: n/a
Hello again guys
after trying what are u suggesting and trying the ds 3.2 to avoid disable the pae mode when i try to load softice windows xp shows me BSOD. i really apreciate if u know something else to suggest :/

kind regards runet
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DriverStudio Git General Discussion 0 04-13-2009 18:58
DriverStudio 3.2 quasar General Discussion 29 02-25-2005 06:47
DriverStudio 3.1 & W2K assembler General Discussion 9 03-30-2004 13:44


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 18:50.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX, chessgod101
( 1998 - 2023 )