Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > x64 OS

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2013, 08:59
moro3391 moro3391 is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 63
Rept. Given: 2
Rept. Rcvd 18 Times in 11 Posts
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Rcvd at 41 Times in 20 Posts
moro3391 Reputation: 18
question about 64bit

does any program to convert 32bit to 64bit ?
because I've got some applications doesn't work with 64bit but work fine with 32bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2013, 10:57
Naides Naides is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 40
Rept. Given: 7
Rept. Rcvd 2 Times in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 22
Thanks Rcvd at 10 Times in 7 Posts
Naides Reputation: 2
No. Unless you recompile.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2013, 18:03
gigaman gigaman is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 86
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 3 Times in 2 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 14 Times in 11 Posts
gigaman Reputation: 4
Are they your applications, or somebody else made them?
Normally, 32bit programs should work on 64bit OS without any problems - unless you do something really nasty in the code.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2013, 01:20
sendersu sendersu is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Rept. Given: 324
Rept. Rcvd 216 Times in 110 Posts
Thanks Given: 168
Thanks Rcvd at 353 Times in 200 Posts
sendersu Reputation: 200-299 sendersu Reputation: 200-299 sendersu Reputation: 200-299
and what is the issue, some errors, crashes, strange flow?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2013, 11:10
Fyyre's Avatar
Fyyre Fyyre is offline
Fyyre
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 0°N 0°E / 0°N 0°E / 0; 0
Posts: 194
Rept. Given: 48
Rept. Rcvd 67 Times in 31 Posts
Thanks Given: 54
Thanks Rcvd at 229 Times in 82 Posts
Fyyre Reputation: 67
Can you provide more details about the application ? Hard to attempt assist with lack of details
__________________
-Fyyre

--
https://github.com/Fyyre
https://twitter.com/Fyyre
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2013, 02:52
rasta rasta is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 40
Rept. Given: 16
Rept. Rcvd 7 Times in 6 Posts
Thanks Given: 12
Thanks Rcvd at 18 Times in 15 Posts
rasta Reputation: 7
Are you talking about native or .net? If its .net you could use coreflags like CorFlags NetAssembly.exe /32BIT+ Sometimes third party dlls (32bit) are causing issues with x64 OS.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2013, 14:09
Dreamer's Avatar
Dreamer Dreamer is offline
Family
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 597
Rept. Given: 615
Rept. Rcvd 659 Times in 257 Posts
Thanks Given: 117
Thanks Rcvd at 158 Times in 119 Posts
Dreamer Reputation: 38
maybe this can help

Code:
http://celframe.com/supportsuite/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/367/0/how-to-run-32-bit-application-in-64-bit-windows-operating-system
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2013, 23:11
FoxB FoxB is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Earth...
Posts: 744
Rept. Given: 13
Rept. Rcvd 105 Times in 71 Posts
Thanks Given: 10
Thanks Rcvd at 459 Times in 199 Posts
FoxB Reputation: 100-199 FoxB Reputation: 100-199
may be topic starter ask about device driver?!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +8. The time now is 21:14.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX
( 1998 - 2020 )