Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2004, 16:22
rivenhuang
 
Posts: n/a
SoftIce can't work, why?

Hi,there,
I have installed DriverStudio 3.1,My os is XP +SP2,
When I press CTL+D to call SoftIce,there will be some color
block on my screen but not the trace window.
What should I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2004, 20:13
Satyric0n
 
Posts: n/a
Well, for starters, you are running an OS with a beta Service Pack. Try using WinXP+SP1 only..

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2004, 06:26
LOUZEW's Avatar
LOUZEW LOUZEW is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Britanny
Posts: 99
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 2 Times in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 4
Thanks Rcvd at 5 Times in 5 Posts
LOUZEW Reputation: 2
DS

In a first time, try the universal video driver !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My work so far CodeCracker General Discussion 6 04-28-2018 21:54
SoftICE (DS 2.6 || SS 2.6) + ICEDump 6.025 + win9X --> Not Work fine? sky General Discussion 1 09-19-2002 09:51
WinXP + Loaded SoftICE (NuMega DS 2.6 || SoftICE Suite 2.6) NOT SHOTDOWNING... sky General Discussion 0 08-23-2002 06:24


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 18:58.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX
( 1998 - 2021 )