Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2005, 17:49
ivanov ivanov is offline
uninvited_guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lubljana
Posts: 174
Rept. Given: 58
Rept. Rcvd 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks Given: 37
Thanks Rcvd at 11 Times in 10 Posts
ivanov Reputation: 3
Disabled (ungrayed) Menu

it might be a trivial question :-). this is about disabled menu (ungrayed). so, a demo message appears when the menu icons clicked (Open file dialog and Save menu). i have remove the messagebox, but still nothing happened. i have followed some tuts to make breakpoint to e.g EnableMenuItem, GetMenuItemID (using Olly), and even i have tried to breakpoint all menu related APIs :-), but no BP worked. Is this possible? And how I can solve this protection? Any help will be appreciated.

Last edited by ivanov; 06-18-2005 at 17:52.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2005, 18:33
Newbie_Cracker's Avatar
Newbie_Cracker Newbie_Cracker is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 227
Rept. Given: 75
Rept. Rcvd 26 Times in 12 Posts
Thanks Given: 43
Thanks Rcvd at 24 Times in 17 Posts
Newbie_Cracker Reputation: 26
Don't try to remove the MessageBox. Before showing that, there must be a conditional jump. Before it, must be a CALL. Analyse the CALL for returning value causes showing MessageBox. Maybe changing some jumps, will help you.
It's better to give the download link...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2005, 21:10
D-Jester's Avatar
D-Jester D-Jester is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 269
Rept. Given: 39
Rept. Rcvd 61 Times in 41 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 4 Times in 4 Posts
D-Jester Reputation: 61
It may be possible that this "demo" is just that, a non functional demo.
I have ssen many of that breed where the functions not included in the demo are not even compiled into the demo, so a complete reverse is not possible.
I don't know that to be the the case in this app, but just something to keep in mind.
__________________
Even as darkness envelops and consumes us, wrapping around our personal worlds like the hand that grips around our necks and suffocates us, we must realize that life really is beautiful and the shadows of despair will scurry away like the fleeting roaches before the light.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2005, 21:48
Jupiter's Avatar
Jupiter Jupiter is offline
Lo*eXeTools*rd
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 182
Rept. Given: 24
Rept. Rcvd 56 Times in 33 Posts
Thanks Given: 6
Thanks Rcvd at 100 Times in 24 Posts
Jupiter Reputation: 56
the best way is to make an application 'registered' (app must think that it is), then all trial menus and labeles will be removed by application itself!
I mean you must research app's registration routine to make it regged.
in case of demo when some function (for ex. save function) not exists (not disabled, but not exists!) and you can see only demo message it's useless to patch MsgBox.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2005, 23:23
hobferret's Avatar
hobferret hobferret is offline
Senile Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Alien area near Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 302
Rept. Given: 42
Rept. Rcvd 58 Times in 34 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 19 Times in 19 Posts
hobferret Reputation: 58
ivanov

Look at this:-

http://www.woodmann.com/fravia/copy0000%20Clandestinity_MixVibes.html

It's rather old but the same principals apply

/hobferret
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2005, 01:20
ivanov ivanov is offline
uninvited_guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lubljana
Posts: 174
Rept. Given: 58
Rept. Rcvd 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks Given: 37
Thanks Rcvd at 11 Times in 10 Posts
ivanov Reputation: 3
well the download is about 30M :-)...anyway i give you the URL.
i couldn't find any registration menu, or i guess it is already disabled. if you come to download it, i just want to know whether this sw is like D-jester said, useless to patch.
Hobf, i use that tuts, and EnableMenuItem only works on the beginning of the program loading which is mean many BP occurs. All menus are enabled at the first time, then disabled after login to the program (here, any on menus BP not worked anymore). :-(
Attached Files
File Type: txt Target.txt (107 Bytes, 14 views)

Last edited by ivanov; 06-19-2005 at 01:23.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2005, 02:24
hobferret's Avatar
hobferret hobferret is offline
Senile Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Alien area near Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 302
Rept. Given: 42
Rept. Rcvd 58 Times in 34 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 19 Times in 19 Posts
hobferret Reputation: 58
Hi ivanov

Translation stuff eh, maybe worth a look

Maybe I will able to converse with JMI in Greek

/hobferret
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2005, 04:22
JMI JMI is offline
Leader
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,627
Rept. Given: 5
Rept. Rcvd 199 Times in 99 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 96 Times in 94 Posts
JMI Reputation: 100-199 JMI Reputation: 100-199
Um hobferret:

I believe that what we speak is actually "GEEK" and not "GREEK".

(My apologies to Zorba, who was acutally Hispanic anyway.)

Regards,
__________________
JMI
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2005, 18:32
hobferret's Avatar
hobferret hobferret is offline
Senile Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Alien area near Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 302
Rept. Given: 42
Rept. Rcvd 58 Times in 34 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 19 Times in 19 Posts
hobferret Reputation: 58
Hi

Well it's not actually a translation package, seems to be for converting "strings" in software. So I'm giving it a "miss"

Would be better off dancing the sirtaki

/hobferret
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-19-2005, 21:19
ivanov ivanov is offline
uninvited_guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lubljana
Posts: 174
Rept. Given: 58
Rept. Rcvd 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks Given: 37
Thanks Rcvd at 11 Times in 10 Posts
ivanov Reputation: 3
it is like Passolo, hobf, software localizer. somebody from pompeya someting had cracked the previous version (v2003). now, it is a 2005 version, use the same engine from 2003 version. the different, now registration menu disappear and these demo messages.

Last edited by ivanov; 06-19-2005 at 21:22.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-19-2005, 23:37
hobferret's Avatar
hobferret hobferret is offline
Senile Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Alien area near Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 302
Rept. Given: 42
Rept. Rcvd 58 Times in 34 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 19 Times in 19 Posts
hobferret Reputation: 58
Hi again

I thought there was a "free" version of Passolo, why don't you use that instead of messing around with this

Anyways, there is most definately no code for the "greyed" menus, that also applies to the "load" button

/hobferret
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-20-2005, 01:35
JMI JMI is offline
Leader
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,627
Rept. Given: 5
Rept. Rcvd 199 Times in 99 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 96 Times in 94 Posts
JMI Reputation: 100-199 JMI Reputation: 100-199
In "other words", the software maker has learned that it is much safer to release a "demo" version with some of the code completely "missing", than to release a "demo" version with all the code present, but some of it disabled. You can't "bypass" the code which "disables" a menu item when the actual code needed to make the menu operate is not present.

Although, you might steal it from an older version and add it in yourself. More difficult than just bypassing code which disables a menu, however.

Regards,
__________________
JMI
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-20-2005, 21:26
ivanov ivanov is offline
uninvited_guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lubljana
Posts: 174
Rept. Given: 58
Rept. Rcvd 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks Given: 37
Thanks Rcvd at 11 Times in 10 Posts
ivanov Reputation: 3
guys, this is an hardwork... . ah just forget this crap
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-21-2005, 15:05
codeX's Avatar
codeX codeX is offline
{RES} Cracker
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32
Posts: 162
Rept. Given: 1
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 1 Time in 1 Post
codeX Reputation: 0
I think JMI is right.

Even if you managed to enable the menu item , if the code (which is to be executed on clicking the menu) is not there ,what can we do? Anyway you gave it up...

Regards...
__________________
{RES}
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
forum registration disabled? diablo2oo2 General Discussion 5 06-27-2004 16:06


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 02:56.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX
( 1998 - 2021 )