Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2004, 23:55
ivanov ivanov is offline
uninvited_guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lubljana
Posts: 178
Rept. Given: 58
Rept. Rcvd 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks Given: 44
Thanks Rcvd at 13 Times in 11 Posts
ivanov Reputation: 3
change in VB EXE file.

Hi again,

I only have made a single change from JNE to JMP (jump to Good-Guy code) in an .EXE file compiled by Visual Basic 6.0. The program runs, but in some part, error happens when showing a Form (window dialog). I thought this is a PE-related problem. I tried to re-adjust the TimeStamp, but still the problem occurs. My question, how can I fixed the file after change made?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2004, 05:31
JMI JMI is offline
Leader
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,627
Rept. Given: 5
Rept. Rcvd 199 Times in 99 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 96 Times in 94 Posts
JMI Reputation: 100-199 JMI Reputation: 100-199
ivanov:

You are not "Releasing Software" and your post does not belong in that Forum. It really is mostly a Request, but there is some "Discussion," so I moved it here.

Regards,
__________________
JMI
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2004, 17:30
Shub-Nigurrath's Avatar
Shub-Nigurrath Shub-Nigurrath is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Obscure Kadath
Posts: 919
Rept. Given: 60
Rept. Rcvd 419 Times in 94 Posts
Thanks Given: 68
Thanks Rcvd at 330 Times in 100 Posts
Shub-Nigurrath Reputation: 400-499 Shub-Nigurrath Reputation: 400-499 Shub-Nigurrath Reputation: 400-499 Shub-Nigurrath Reputation: 400-499 Shub-Nigurrath Reputation: 400-499
dear ivanov,

you haven't told if it's a native VB app or a p-code one, anyway changing VB apps isn't anything different than normal applications, the only difference is that there's a more frequent access to the VB runtime dlls, which complicates to follow the program's flow.
Generally speaking the only things you shouldn't change (up to you don't know what are you doing) are the jmps tables, which are used to find message handler in the program..

The behaviour you told can be due to some crc-like checks, try to see with Peid and the Karnal plug if there's one..
__________________
Ŝħůb-Ňìĝùŕřaŧħ ₪)
There are only 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary, and those who don't
http://www.accessroot.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2004, 08:56
indulgence
 
Posts: n/a
You also didnt specify where in the vb code you changed a jump... If it is in a generated Form initialization routine... or something similar - you will have some issues
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2004, 23:17
ivanov ivanov is offline
uninvited_guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lubljana
Posts: 178
Rept. Given: 58
Rept. Rcvd 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks Given: 44
Thanks Rcvd at 13 Times in 11 Posts
ivanov Reputation: 3
I force the JNE jumps to PUSH 0000CC81 ("Professional Version" for About dialogbox). But, if the previous TEST EAX, EAX is Zero, next JMP to PUSH 0000CC82 ("Trial Version").
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2004, 20:07
bilbo bilbo is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 103
Rept. Given: 36
Rept. Rcvd 15 Times in 12 Posts
Thanks Given: 15
Thanks Rcvd at 17 Times in 11 Posts
bilbo Reputation: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shub-Nigurrath
The behaviour you told can be due to some crc-like checks, try to see with Peid and the Karnal plug if there's one..
As far as I know, correct me if I am wrong, the plugin you are telling about is called KANAL, and it cannot detect CRC checks but simple crypto algorithms (by signatures).

Regards, bilbo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2004, 07:26
indulgence
 
Posts: n/a
What is the specific error it throws... or does it crash without an error.

You should load your modified exe in IDA Pro and step through the code after your modified Jump to see if it is infact doing CRC checks or not and just go in and jump past those as well.

If you debug it you can see where in the code its erroring and for what specific reason, and take appropriate action. At the very least it will give ppl you ask a better clue as to what is going wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2004, 21:00
ivanov ivanov is offline
uninvited_guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lubljana
Posts: 178
Rept. Given: 58
Rept. Rcvd 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks Given: 44
Thanks Rcvd at 13 Times in 11 Posts
ivanov Reputation: 3
The errors occur when displaying a Form/(Window) Dialog which is not related with the modified JUMP (this JUMP is in About dialog box). But, nothing happens using the original EXE. I don't quite sure if it uses CRC Check. No crash, the program just shows an error dialog that are automatically reported to developer's Website.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-14-2004, 06:12
taos's Avatar
taos taos is offline
The Art Of Silence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In front of my screen
Posts: 580
Rept. Given: 65
Rept. Rcvd 54 Times in 19 Posts
Thanks Given: 69
Thanks Rcvd at 134 Times in 36 Posts
taos Reputation: 54
make a test, in the original EXE change a string and if you get another error then maybe a crc check, but if you have not error then you must study your cracked exe.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-14-2004, 19:58
ivanov ivanov is offline
uninvited_guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lubljana
Posts: 178
Rept. Given: 58
Rept. Rcvd 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks Given: 44
Thanks Rcvd at 13 Times in 11 Posts
ivanov Reputation: 3
right..right, I will try.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-17-2004, 01:35
Michel Michel is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Posts: 66
Rept. Given: 2
Rept. Rcvd 6 Times in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 1 Time in 1 Post
Michel Reputation: 6
Quote:
I force the JNE jumps to PUSH 0000CC81 ("Professional Version" for About dialogbox). But, if the previous TEST EAX, EAX is Zero, next JMP to PUSH 0000CC82 ("Trial Version").
Are you sure the real test is not before this "test eax", and that the "jne" is not only the way to show the right message in the about-box ? If this is the case, another part of the prog may perform the test too and produce some incompatibility.
So, the first thing would be to be sure you have found the very ROOT of the Prof-Trial test, and patch that, not the message.
Other thing : you may try to leave the JNE and exchange the two PUCHs : no more crc-check problem, and see what happen...
Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-18-2004, 13:11
indulgence
 
Posts: n/a
Or perhaps you are fixing the check in the startup routine, but there is another/different check in the form initialization/startup/show code
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-13-2004, 18:18
randall flagg
 
Posts: n/a
Hi.. i suggest u to use SmartCheck as it's very good when u need to analize VB6 code (also in P-code) and it's quite simple to use.

RF
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-14-2004, 00:21
ivanov ivanov is offline
uninvited_guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lubljana
Posts: 178
Rept. Given: 58
Rept. Rcvd 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks Given: 44
Thanks Rcvd at 13 Times in 11 Posts
ivanov Reputation: 3
SmartCheck crashes when loading this VB prog.

Last edited by ivanov; 12-14-2004 at 00:24.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-14-2004, 00:26
randall flagg
 
Posts: n/a
humm. what msvb60.dll version are u using? I suffered crashes once too, changed it and got it to work.

RF
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advanced IdaPython to change details UI cannot change chants General Discussion 1 07-31-2019 15:46
Why ARX file run code often change! nig General Discussion 2 03-31-2004 15:04


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 14:57.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX, chessgod101
( 1998 - 2024 )