Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2004, 11:06
jadesk99
 
Posts: n/a
Is it possable breakpoint on entry point of DLL

A DLL is including the code to check registration key !!!
DLL have to be loaded in memory to debug with Softice, but
the DLL is not loaded at first time because it is loaded only when
using just some function ~.

So I have no idea how to debug the DLL !
Is there how to do breakpoint on entry point of the DLL ?
Please give me any other useful tips !

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2004, 14:32
lownoise
 
Posts: n/a
i3here

Replace the entrypoint of the dll with a int 3 ans set in softice i3here on
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2004, 16:20
zlatko zlatko is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 35
Rept. Given: 2
Rept. Rcvd 4 Times in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 0 Times in 0 Posts
zlatko Reputation: 4
Olly and DLL

Can anyone help me to find OEP of DLL with Olly ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2004, 01:50
jadesk99
 
Posts: n/a
What is 'i3here on' ?
replacing the code on entry point with 'INT 3'
Is right ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2004, 06:38
jadesk99
 
Posts: n/a
I replaced the code 'mov ebp,esp' of entry point with 'int 3' by hex editor.
But softice doesn't break on the point .
Help me !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2004, 08:18
asterix asterix is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 98
Rept. Given: 1
Rept. Rcvd 4 Times in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 4 Times in 4 Posts
asterix Reputation: 4
_http://www.exetools.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=2108
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2004, 04:16
jadesk99
 
Posts: n/a
asterix,
Thank you very much~!

The DLL was packed by aspack 1.08.04, so I unpacked it by
unaspack1.08.04 ! but the dll was not loaded into memory after unpack!
then I re-packed it by aspack1.08.04 but it was not loaded into
memory too !

--summary--
if original DLL -> loaded success
after unpack -> not loaded
after repack -> not loaded
--
also when debugging with softice ! I do step by step F8,
I can see code changing automaticly
Example) next code was 'ADD ...' but after F8 the code was changed 'CMP.,.,'

I give up cracking !
The program with powerful anti-debug,anti-diassem surprised me !!
Sorry terrible english !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2004, 06:07
themusicman
 
Posts: n/a
when you use F8 in SoftIce you go into the function. Better is to use F10 then you go thru the program.

Normally if you go thru the program and you comes to the point where the exe.file checks the dll, SoftIce load the dll without problems! If you have problems with this, disable your breakpoint after SoftIce breaks into the program and use F10 to go further.

Goodluck

T.S
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2004, 20:57
ricnar456 ricnar456 is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 290
Rept. Given: 1
Rept. Rcvd 28 Times in 10 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 52 Times in 40 Posts
ricnar456 Reputation: 28
In OLLY is easy

In olly go to DEBUGGING OPTIONS-EVENTS and put a mark in BREAK IN MODULE LOAD (dll)

Olly stop in the load of any dll, and show in VIEW-EXECUTABLES the name of the dll was loaded.

When you see the name of the dll loaded, right click and press FOLLOW ENTRY and you are in the entry point of the dll, you can BP in the entry point or in any point, BPM in the section code, etc.


Ricardo Narvaja
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2004, 00:01
zlatko zlatko is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 35
Rept. Given: 2
Rept. Rcvd 4 Times in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 0 Times in 0 Posts
zlatko Reputation: 4
Ollly and dll

Thanks Ricardo,

This particularly dll is protected with ASPr. and it is integrated in Delphi IDE. Your suggestions ?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-12-2004, 01:02
britedream britedream is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 436
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 7 Times in 7 Posts
britedream Reputation: 0
Hi,
what is the name of the program?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-12-2004, 01:49
zlatko zlatko is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 35
Rept. Given: 2
Rept. Rcvd 4 Times in 1 Post
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 0 Times in 0 Posts
zlatko Reputation: 4
Olly + dll

SDMSoft SourceWizard

Regards,

Z
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-12-2004, 17:35
ricnar456 ricnar456 is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 290
Rept. Given: 1
Rept. Rcvd 28 Times in 10 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 52 Times in 40 Posts
ricnar456 Reputation: 28
I have in my FTP

a tut but is in spanish

143-ASProtect en una DLL por JUAN JOSE.rar

Ricardo Narvaja
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-12-2004, 21:09
jadesk99
 
Posts: n/a
There is no any jump and call instruction at next code~
But when execute next code, other code execution happen.

anyway
I belived that file analyzer say it was packed by 1.08.04
But now I think It may not be 1.08.04.

Also the DLL was not diasembled with W32dasm
So I used IDA. But IDA can not diasemble too.

The DLL file is d2maphack.dll of mousepad's diablo2 maphack program.

Also Olly could not debug the dll because the DLL have the code
to check registration key so if no key the DLL automaticly is unloaded.
Olly can debug DLL loaded into memory !

-- summary --
1. can not diasemble with any diasembler
2. can not debug with softice becuase code changing happen
3. can not debug with olly because the dll can not be loaded
--
So I give up
If we can know exact a packer/protector used, It may be possible to debug or diasemble.

Thanks
sorry for terrible english

Last edited by jadesk99; 01-12-2004 at 21:12.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-12-2004, 21:25
britedream britedream is offline
Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 436
Rept. Given: 0
Rept. Rcvd 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Rcvd at 7 Times in 7 Posts
britedream Reputation: 0
sorry !
the original program is not working on my pc ,I
think it needs a dll that I don't have.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
entry point to function in comobj/activex dlls Mitchjs General Discussion 5 12-15-2005 05:45
Can I move Entry Point to the middle of the codz ? netxman General Discussion 11 11-23-2005 08:51
how to get the address of the entry point in an API Warren General Discussion 6 08-30-2005 16:18
How to make sure this is really the Entry Point merursinecury General Discussion 7 04-13-2003 08:20


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 11:18.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX, chessgod101
( 1998 - 2024 )