Exetools  

Go Back   Exetools > General > General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2004, 21:58
assembler
 
Posts: n/a
Question DriverStudio 3.1 & W2K

Hi
I hope this is the correct place to post this.

I have got:
- Win 2000, Service Pack 4
- Driver Studio v 3.1

After restart I'm getting:

STOP - 0x000000D1 (0xF8506FD4, 0x000000FF,0x00000001, 0xF8281F19)
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
Address F8281F19 base at F8280000,
Date Stamp 3fd8b4a4 - cpthook.sys

Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2004, 02:07
least
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,
make sure that the Sice is setup well (mouse, video). Also try to turn that NTSYMBOLS ON (or something like that) and try osinfo.dat from numega pages. Beside that maybee some other tweaks are possible, maybee change sice startup to manual - if this won't help then it could be problem with sice video driver.
On the other hand, I'm not sure if the fault isn't in some driver not related to sice - try to find out what is that cpthook.sys and if it can be disabled. Maybee it would help.
Good luck,
least

PS. I'm glad that I'm not the only one to use Sice, it seems that people are affraid of it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2004, 05:33
Rheya
 
Posts: n/a
hi you two,
I use softice too
I use driver studio 3.1 on win2k , but when i set breakpoint, softice can't break ...
it's real problem ..
rheya
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2004, 06:47
ByteZero
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rheya
hi you two,
I use softice too
I use driver studio 3.1 on win2k , but when i set breakpoint, softice can't break ...
it's real problem ..
rheya
Maybe you should try this SoftIce Command: set BreakInSharedMods on
Now SoftIce should break.

Or you try the following:
1. start the programm you wanne debug
2. press STRG+D and type the command ADDR
3. Now look for your program and the ProcessID, now enter ADDR ProcessID
4. Set the Breakpoint

I hope this is the right solution for your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2004, 16:00
Rheya
 
Posts: n/a
Hi byteZero,

Thanks for giveing me help, I will try it tonight.
have a good day.

rheya
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2004, 19:38
assembler
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by least
Hi,
make sure that the Sice is setup well (mouse, video). Also try to turn that NTSYMBOLS ON (or something like that) and try osinfo.dat from numega pages. Beside that maybee some other tweaks are possible, maybee change sice startup to manual - if this won't help then it could be problem with sice video driver.
On the other hand, I'm not sure if the fault isn't in some driver not related to sice - try to find out what is that cpthook.sys and if it can be disabled. Maybee it would help.
Good luck,
least

PS. I'm glad that I'm not the only one to use Sice, it seems that people are affraid of it
My set up options are:
- mouse: none
- video: universal video driver
- startup: manual

cpthook.sys is: NuMega SoftICE Hooking Engine, ver. 5.1.2601.0

When I disable "Start Hooking Engine" I'm not getting STOP ...
but SoftIce is not working:
- SoftICE Start Failure, Error code 31

I thank you in advance for any assistance you may be able to give
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2004, 01:36
least
 
Posts: n/a
Try that so called ntsymbols trick - you need to make nms for your ntoskrnl; the info is on hxxp://frontline.compuware.com/nashua/kb/doc/1467.asp
Maybee this could help...

least

PS. It means you need debug symblos for your specific servicepack. If you have troubles with downloading them from MS, I can send you the file you need.

PPS. I've read that DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL means hardware collision and they advice to install newest drivers, look if one IRQ isn't shared by many devices and finally trying to disable hardware not needed (one written that modem was the guilty).

Last edited by least; 03-26-2004 at 01:40.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2004, 08:31
assembler
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks a lot.

I will try it.
(and I'll try change OSINFO.DAT too, from ftp://.../outgoing/OsInfo/OSINFO.DAT )

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2004, 15:58
assembler
 
Posts: n/a
Hi

A good idea is:
- Driver Studio 2.7 width SP4 Patch
- W2K Service Pack 4

Thanks a lot ...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2004, 13:44
Darck
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by assembler
Hi

A good idea is:
- Driver Studio 2.7 width SP4 Patch
- W2K Service Pack 4

Thanks a lot ...
Patch to SoftIce installed on win2k sp4 is at compuware site. But I've problem, that in win2k with this patch, when I press ctrl+d my monitor says that there is to big resolution. ( without this patch system crashes at load ) It doesn't crash, but I just can't see anything. I haven't got this problem when I had geforce 2MX, now I have G 4 MX 400. On that same computer in win 98 i haven't got any problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DriverStudio Git General Discussion 0 04-13-2009 18:58
Driverstudio 3.x and amd 64 runet General Discussion 5 04-17-2005 00:12
DriverStudio 3.2 quasar General Discussion 29 02-25-2005 06:47


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 18:32.


Always Your Best Friend: Aaron, JMI, ahmadmansoor, ZeNiX, chessgod101
( 1998 - 2024 )